Bugaboo Bookkeeping Home

253.354.9555

info@bugaboobookkeeping.com

Last Updated On 17-June-2024
Effective Date 10-Mar-2024

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Bugaboo Bookkeeping, LLC, 704 16th St SE, Puyallup, WA 98372, United States of America, email: info@bugaboobookkeeping.com, phone: +1 253-353-2040 on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (https://bugaboobookkeeping.com) (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective immediately from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect:

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Location
  • IP address

How We Use Your Information:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/Promotional
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Enforce T&C
  • Processing payment
  • Support
  • Administration info
  • Targeted advertising
  • Manage customer order
  • Site protection
  • User to user comments
  • Dispute resolution

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Ad service
  • Sponsors
  • Marketing agencies
  • Analytics
  • Data collection & process

We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order, or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Your Information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@bugaboobookkeeping.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@bugaboobookkeeping.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies Etc.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Children’s Privacy:

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child under 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info@bugaboobookkeeping.com.

Data Protection and Privacy Laws Compliance:

We comply with the relevant data protection and privacy laws, including but not limited to GDPR and CCPA. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain rights under the GDPR, including the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data, and the right to data portability. If you are a California resident, you have certain rights under the CCPA, including the right to know what personal data is being collected about you, the right to request that personal data be deleted, and the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data.

Data Breach Notification:

In the event of a data breach that may affect your personal data, we will notify you and relevant regulatory authorities within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible. We will also take immediate steps to mitigate the breach and prevent further unauthorized access.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

AI Disclaimer:

The Website may use artificial intelligence (AI) technologies to provide certain features or services. While we strive to ensure the accuracy and reliability of AI-generated content, Bugaboo Bookkeeping makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any AI-generated content. Users should not rely solely on AI-generated content for making critical decisions and should seek professional advice where appropriate. Bugaboo Bookkeeping is not liable for any errors, omissions, or actions taken based on AI-generated content.

Cryptocurrency Disclaimer:

The Website may provide information related to cryptocurrencies, including but not limited to crypto tax preparation and investment advice. The nature of cryptocurrencies is highly volatile, and the regulatory landscape is continuously evolving. The information provided on the Website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial, investment, or legal advice. Users should conduct their own research and consult with a qualified professional before making any financial decisions involving cryptocurrencies. Bugaboo Bookkeeping is not responsible for any losses or damages incurred as a result of reliance on any cryptocurrency-related information provided on the Website.

Investment Advice Disclaimer:

Bugaboo Bookkeeping is not a certified investment advisor and does not provide investment advice. Any information provided on the Website related to investments is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as professional investment advice. Users should seek advice from a certified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Bugaboo Bookkeeping is not responsible for any investment decisions made based on information provided on the Website.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Bugaboo Bookkeeping, LLC, 704 16th St SE, Puyallup, WA 98372, email: info@bugaboobookkeeping.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.